[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] I am not, of course, going to cite the
cases for you. You will have to do your own research. :-)

> The California Nonprofit Corporation Law appears to be to
> the contrary.  See sec. 5056 (defining "member," and making no reference
> to dues); see also secs. 5311 ("memberships may be issued by a corporation
> for no consideration or for such consideration as is determined by the
> board"), 5351 (a "corporation *may* levy dues . . . upon its members").

The California Corporation Law is a bad law. It is ambiguous in many
places and much of it would not stand a test. For example, Sec. 5134
says: "If initial directors have not been named in the articles, the
incorporator or incorporators, until the directors are elected, may
do whatever is necessary and proper to perfect the organization of
the corporation, including the adoption and amendment of bylaws of
the corporation and the election of directors and officers.",
whereas 
Sec. 5150(c) says: "The articles or bylaws may restrict or eliminate
the power of the board to adopt, amend or repeal any or all bylaws,
subject to subdivision (e) of Section 5151." [Note: subdivision (e)
does not reference Sec. 5134.]