IRS Letter Granting Tax Exemption
(28 August 2000)



Date: AUG 28 2000

Internet Corporation for Assigned
Names and Numbers
4676 Admiralty Way, Suite 330
Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
Employer Identification Number:
Issuing Specialist:
    Edwin Brown ID # 50-00868
Toll Free Customer Service Number:
    (877) 829-5500
Accounting Period Ending:
    June 30
Foundation Status Classification:
Advance Ruling Period Begins:
    September 30, 1998
Advance Ruling Period Ends:
    June 30, 2003
Form 990 Required:
Dear Applicant:

Based on the information supplied, and assuming your operations will be as stated in your application for recognition of exemption, we have determined you are exempt from federal income tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in section 501(c)(3).

Because you are a newly created organization, we are not now making a final determination of your foundation status under section 509(a) of the Code. However, we have determined that you can reasonably be expected to be a publicly supported organization described in the section(s) indicated above. Accordingly, you will be treated as a publicly supported organization, and not as a private foundation, during an advance ruling period. This advance ruling period begins and ends on the dates indicated above.

Please notify the Ohio Tax Exempt and Government Entities (TE/GE) Customer Service office if there is any change in your name, address, sources of support, purposes or method of operation. If you amend your organizational document or bylaws, please send a copy of the amendment to that office. The mailing address is: Internal Revenue Service, TE/GE Customer Service, P.O. Box 2508, Cincinnati, OH 45201.

Prior to the end of your advance ruling period, the Ohio TE/GE office will send you a letter requesting the information needed to determine whether you have met the requirements of the applicable support test during the advance ruling period. If you establish that you have been a publicly supported organization, you will be classified as a section 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2) organization as long as you continue to meet the requirements of the applicable support test. If you do not meet the public support requirements during the advance ruling period, you will be classified as a private foundation for future periods. Also, if you are classified as a private foundation, you will be treated as a private foundation from the date of your inception for purposes of sections 507(d) and 4940.

Donors may deduct contributions to you as provided in section 170 of the Code. Bequests, legacies, devises, transfers, or gifts to you or for your use are deductible for federal estate and gift tax purposes if they meet the applicable provisions of Code sections 2055, 2106, and 2522.

Donors (including private foundations) may rely on the advance ruling that you are not a private foundation until 90 days after your advance ruling period ends. If you submit the information that will be requested by the Ohio TE/GE office within the 90 days, donors may continue to rely on the advance ruling until a final determination of your foundation status is made. However, if notice that you will no longer be treated as the type of organization indicated above is published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin, donors may not rely on this advance ruling after the date of such publication. Also, donors (other than private foundations) may not rely on the classification indicated above if they were in part responsible for, or were aware of, the act that resulted in your loss of that classification, or if they acquired knowledge that the Internal Revenue Service had given notice that you would be removed from that classification. Private foundations may rely on the classification as long as you were not directly or indirectly controlled by them or by disqualified persons with respect to them. However, private foundations may not rely on the classification indicated above if they acquired knowledge that the Internal Revenue Service had given notice that you would be removed from that classification.

You are liable for taxes under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (social security taxes) on remuneration of $100 or more you pay to each of your employees during a calendar year. You are not liable for the tax imposed under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act.

If it is determined that you are a private foundation, you will be subject to excise taxes under Chapter 42 of the Code. You may also be subject to other federal excise taxes. If you are involved in an excess benefit transaction, that transaction might be subject to the excise taxes of section 4958. In this letter we are not determining whether any of your present or proposed arrangements would be considered an excess benefit transaction resulting in tax under section 4958.

Contribution deductions are allowable to donors only to the extent that their contributions are gifts, with no consideration received. Ticket purchases and similar payments in conjunction with fund-raising events may not necessarily qualify as fully deductible contributions, depending on the circumstances. If your organization conducts fund-raising events such as benefit dinners, shows, membership drives, etc., where something of value is received in return for payments, you are required to provide a written disclosure statement informing the donor of the fair market value of the specific items or services being provided. To do this you should, in advance of the event, determine the fair market value of the benefit received and state it in your fund-raising materials such as solicitations, tickets, and receipts in such a way that the donor can determine how much is deductible and how much is not. Your disclosure statement should be made, at the latest, at the time payment is received. Subject to certain exceptions, your disclosure responsibility applies to any fund-raising circumstance where each complete payment, including the contribution portion, exceeds $75. In addition, donors must have written substantiation from the charity for any charitable contribution of $250 or more. For further details regarding these substantiation and disclosure requirements, see the enclosed copy of Publication 1771. For additional guidance in this area, see Publication 1391, Deductibility of Payments Made to Organizations Conducting Fund-Raising Events, which is available at many IRS offices or by calling 1-800-TAX-FORM (1-800-829-3676).

In the heading of this letter we have indicated whether you must file Form 990, Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax. If "Yes" is indicated, you are required to file Form 990 only if your gross receipts each year are normally more than $25,000. If your gross receipts each year are not normally more than $25,000, we ask that you establish that you are not required to file Form 990 by completing Part I of that Form for your first year. Thereafter, you will not be required to file a return until your gross receipts exceed the $25,000 minimum. For guidance in determining if your gross receipts are "normally" not more than the $25,000 limit; see the instructions for Form 990. If a return is required, it must be filed by the 15th day of the fifth month after the end of your annual accounting period. A penalty of $20 per day is charged when a return is filed late, unless there is reasonable cause for the delay. The maximum penalty charged cannot exceed $10,000 or 5 percent of your gross receipts for the year, whichever is less. For organizations with gross receipts exceeding $1,000,000 in any year, the penalty is $100 per day per return, unless there is reasonable cause for the delay. The maximum penalty for an organization with gross receipts exceeding $1,000,000 shall not exceed $50,000. This penalty may also be charged if a return is not complete, so please be sure your return is complete before you file it. Form 990 should be filed with the Ogden Service Center, Ogden, UT 84201-0027.

You are required to make your form 990 available for public inspection for three years after the later of the due date of your return or the date the return is filed. You are also required to make available for public inspection your exemption application, any supporting documents, and this exemption letter. Copies of these documents must be provided to any individual upon written or in person request without charge other than reasonable fees for copying and postage. You may fulfill this requirement by placing these documents on the Internet. Penalties may be imposed for failure to comply with these requirements. Additional information is available in Publication 557, tax-exempt Status for Your Organization, or you may call our toll free number shown above.

You are not required to file federal income tax returns unless you are subject to the tax on unrelated business income under section 511 of the Code. If you are subject to this tax, you must file an income tax return on Form 990-T, Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return. In this letter we are not determining whether any of your present or proposed activities are unrelated trade or business as defined in section 513 of the Code.

Please use the employer identification number indicated in the heading of this letter on all returns you file and in all correspondence with the Internal Revenue Service. Because this letter could help resolve any questions about your exempt status, you should keep it in your permanent records. If you have any questions about this letter, or about filing requirements, excise, employment, or other federal taxes, please contact the Ohio TE/GE Customer Service office at 877-829-5500 (a toll free number) or correspond with that office using the address indicated above.


Robert C. Harper, Jr.
Manager, Exempt Organizations
Technical Branch-3

  Form 872-C
  Pub. 1771

Comments concerning the layout, construction and functionality of this site
should be sent to webmaster@icann.org.

Page Updated 05-September-00
(c) 2000  The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers. All rights reserved.