The Internet
[…] the request of the Corporation as a Director, Officer, employee
or agent of another Corporation, partnership, joint venture,
trust or other enterprise. The Board may adopt a resolution authorizing
the purchase and maintenance of insurance on behalf of any agent
of the Corporation against any liability asserted against or
incurred by the agent in such capacity or arising out of the
agent's status as such, whether or not this Corporation would
have the power to indemnify the agent against that liability
under the provisions of this Article.
California corporations code section 5239(a)
states:
5239. (a) There shall be no personal liability
to a third party for monetary damages on the part of a volunteer
director or volunteer executive officer of a nonprofit corporation
subject to this part, caused by the director's or officer's negligent
act or omission in the performance of that person's duties as
a director or officer, if all of the following conditions are
met:
(1) The act or omission was within the
scope of the director's or executive officer's duties.
(2) The act or omission was performed in
good faith.
(3) The act or omission was not reckless,
wanton, intentional, or grossly negligent.
(4) Damages caused by the act or omission
are covered pursuant to a liability insurance policy issued to
the corporation, either in the form of a general liability policy
or a director's and officer's liability policy, or personally
to the director or executive officer.
In the event that the damages are not covered
by a liability insurance policy, the volunteer director or volunteer
executive officer shall not be personally liable for the damages
if the board of directors and the corporation had all made reasonable
efforts in good faith to obtain available liability insurance.
ICANN currently has an insurance policy covering
both general liability and Directors' and Officers' liability
and will continue to make reasonable, good faith efforts to obtain
insurance policies in the future.
Those interested in the legal effect of the California Non-Profit