ICANN56View Full Schedule: icann562016.sched.org | |||
June 26 • Sunday | |||
08:30 – 17:00 |
CCWG Accountability WS2 Session
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Grace Abuhamad |
ICANN56View Full Schedule: icann562016.sched.org | |||
June 27 • Monday | |||
07:30 – 08:30 |
Board Morning Briefing [C]
Restaurant Hall 3
|
||
07:30 – 17:00 | G |
Registration Hours
Aula Foyer
|
|
08:00 – 09:15 | S |
TLD-OPS Standing Committee
Veranda 3
Staff Leaders: Kimberly Carlson |
|
08:00 – 15:00 |
ASO/NRO Work Session [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Carlos Reyes |
||
08:15 – 09:15 | W |
GAC Protection of Geographic Names Working Group Meeting
Hall A
Staff: Olof Nordling |
|
08:30 – 09:00 | G |
Welcome & Multistakeholder Ethos Award Presentation
Piazza
Staff Leaders: David Olive |
|
09:15 – 09:30 | G |
GAC Protection of Geographic Names Presentation to the GAC
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
09:15 – 10:30 |
At-Large Leadership Work Session (Part 1)
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
||
09:15 – 10:30 | G |
GNSO Meetings (Part 1)
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Marika Konings |
|
09:15 – 10:30 | G |
SOP Working Group
Veranda 3
Staff Leaders: Kimberly Carlson |
|
09:15 – 10:30 | S |
DNSSEC Workshop (Part 1)
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
09:30 – 10:30 | G |
GAC Opening Plenary
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
10:30 – 10:45 | N |
AM Coffee Break | Aula and Veranda Foyers
Piazza
Staff Leaders: Laura Ramirez |
|
10:45 – 11:30 |
Country Codes and Names as Second Level Domains (SLDs)
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
10:45 – 11:30 | I |
RSSAC Public Session
Helsinki Hall
Staff Leaders: Carlos Reyes |
|
10:45 – 12:00 |
At-Large Leadership Work Session (Part 2)
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
||
10:45 – 12:00 | G |
ccNSO Council Prep Meeting
Veranda 3
Staff Leaders: Bart Boswinkel |
|
10:45 – 12:00 | I |
At-Large Outreach and Engagement Session
Aurora Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
|
10:45 – 12:00 | S |
DNSSEC Workshop (Part 2)
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
10:45 – 12:30 | G |
GNSO Meetings (Part 2)
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Marika Konings |
|
11:30 – 12:30 | I |
GAC Capacity Building Session
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
12:30 – 13:30 |
EU Commission meeting [C]
Veranda 3
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
12:30 – 13:30 |
GAC and ALAC Leadership meeting [C]
Restaurant Hall 1
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
12:30 – 13:30 | G |
GNSO Business Constituency CBUC
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
|
12:30 – 13:30 | G |
Internet Service Providers and Connectivity Providers Constituency (ISPCP)
Veranda 1
Staff: Glen de Saint Gery |
|
13:30 – 14:00 |
Competition, Consumer Trust and Consumer Choice (CCT) Review Team
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
13:30 – 15:00 | G |
ASO/NRO Public Session
Helsinki Hall
Staff Leaders: Carlos Reyes |
|
13:30 – 15:00 | G |
ccNSO Guidelines Review Committee
Veranda 3
Staff Leaders: Kimberly Carlson |
|
13:30 – 15:00 | G |
GNSO Meetings (Part 3)
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Marika Konings |
|
13:30 – 15:00 | I |
At-Large Outreach and Engagement Session
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
|
13:30 – 15:00 | S |
Tech Day (Part 1)
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Kimberly Carlson |
|
13:45 – 15:00 |
Universal Acceptance Steering Group - Community Update and Workshop
Veranda 1
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
||
14:00 – 15:00 |
Board-GAC Recommendations Implementation Working Group (BGRI)
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
15:00 – 15:15 | N |
PM Coffee Break | Aula and Veranda Foyers
Piazza
|
|
15:00 – 16:30 | C |
Cross-Community Session: Next Generation Registration Directory Services
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Marika Konings |
|
15:15 – 18:30 | S |
Tech Day (Part 2)
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Kimberly Carlson |
|
16:30 – 18:00 | C |
Cross-Community Session: Review of All Rights Protection Mechanisms in All gTLDs
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Mary Wong |
|
18:30 – 20:00 | N |
Host Reception (LOCATION: Helsinki City Hall)
Catering Placeholder Room
|
ICANN56View Full Schedule: icann562016.sched.org | |||
June 28 • Tuesday | |||
07:30 – 08:30 |
Board Morning Briefing [C]
Restaurant Hall 3
|
||
07:30 – 17:00 | G |
Registration Hours
Aula Foyer
|
|
08:00 – 09:00 |
At-Large EURALO General Assembly (Part 1)
Terrace Hall
Staff: Silvia Vivanco |
||
08:00 – 09:15 | S |
SSAC Administrative Committee Meeting (Part 1) [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
08:00 – 10:30 | W |
GNSO Next-Generation Registration Directory Services to replace WHOIS Policy Development Process Working Group Face to Face Meeting
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Marika Konings |
|
08:00 – 15:00 |
ASO/NRO Work Session [C]
Veranda 3
Staff Leaders: Carlos Reyes |
||
08:15 – 09:15 | W |
GAC Public Safety Working Group Meeting
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
08:30 – 09:15 | G |
ccNSO Members Meeting Day 1 (Part 1)
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Kimberly Carlson |
|
09:15 – 09:30 | G |
GAC PSWG presentation to the GAC
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
09:15 – 10:30 |
At-Large EURALO General Assembly (Part 2)
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Silvia Vivanco |
||
09:15 – 10:30 |
Policy Implementation IRT - IGO/INGO Identifiers Protection
Veranda 1
Staff Leaders: Dennis Chang |
||
09:15 – 10:30 | G |
ccNSO Members Meeting Day 1 (Part 2)
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Kimberly Carlson |
|
09:15 – 10:30 | S |
SSAC Administrative Committee Meeting (Part 2) [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
09:30 – 10:30 |
IANA Stewardship Transition and CCWG Accountability Work-stream 1
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
10:30 – 10:45 | N |
AM Coffee Break | Aula and Veranda Foyers
Piazza
|
|
10:30 – 11:45 | W |
Discussion of the Proposed Amendments to the Base New gTLD Registry Agreement
Veranda 1
Staff Leaders: Krista Papac |
|
10:45 – 11:00 |
Review point for Communique Input
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
10:45 – 12:00 |
At-Large EURALO Individuals Association General Assembly
Aurora Hall
Staff Leaders: Silvia Vivanco |
||
10:45 – 12:00 | G |
ccNSO Members Meeting Day 1 (Part 3)
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Kimberly Carlson |
|
10:45 – 12:00 | S |
SSAC Administrative Committee Meeting (Part 3) [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
10:45 – 12:00 | W |
GNSO Next-Generation Registration Directory Services to replace WHOIS Policy Development Process Working Group Face to Face Meeting
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Marika Konings |
|
10:45 – 12:30 |
At-Large Leadership Work Session
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
||
11:00 – 12:00 |
Privacy and Proxy Services Accreditation Issues
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
12:00 – 12:30 |
Three Character Codes as Top Level Domains (TLDs)
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
12:00 – 12:45 | C |
GNSO Cross-Constituency meeting between the IPC RySG
Veranda 1
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
|
12:30 – 13:30 |
EU Commission meeting [C]
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
12:30 – 13:30 |
GAC Leadership lunch meeting [C]
Restaurant Hall 1
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
12:30 – 13:30 | G |
GNSO - NCSG Policy Committee Meeting
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
|
12:45 – 13:30 | C |
Cross-Constituency meeting between the IPC RrSG
Veranda 1
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
|
13:30 – 15:00 |
ALAC and IPC Meeting
Aurora Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
||
13:30 – 15:00 |
At-Large Regional Leadership Meeting
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Silvia Vivanco |
||
13:30 – 15:00 |
Future New gTLDs Rounds: Policy Development
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
13:30 – 15:00 | G |
ccNSO Members Meeting Day 1 (Part 4)
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Kimberly Carlson |
|
13:30 – 15:00 | G |
Registrar Stakeholder Group Meeting
Veranda 1
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
|
13:30 – 15:00 | S |
SSAC Administrative Committee Meeting (Part 4) [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
13:30 – 15:00 | W |
GNSO IGO-INGO Access to Curative Rights Mechanisms Policy Development Process WG
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Mary Wong |
|
15:00 – 15:15 | N |
PM Coffee Break | Aula and Helsinki Foyers
Piazza
|
|
15:15 – 16:15 |
GAC meeting with ccNSO
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
15:15 – 16:45 | C |
Cross-Community Session: Charter for the CCWG on Auction Proceeds
Helsinki Hall
Staff Leaders: Marika Konings |
|
17:00 – 18:30 | C |
Cross-Community Session: New gTLD Subsequent Procedures
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Steve Chan |
|
17:00 – 18:30 | G |
Cross Community Operational Planning Session
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Bart Boswinkel |
|
18:30 – 19:30 | N |
President & CEO Reception
Catering Placeholder Room
Staff Leaders: Göran Marby |
ICANN56View Full Schedule: icann562016.sched.org | |||
June 29 • Wednesday | |||
07:30 – 08:30 |
Board Morning Briefing [C]
Restaurant Hall 3
|
||
07:30 – 16:00 | G |
Registration Hours
Aula Foyer
|
|
08:00 – 09:00 |
At-Large Leadership Work Session (Part 1)
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
||
08:00 – 09:15 |
gTLD Registries Stakeholder Group Session [C]
Veranda 1
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
||
08:00 – 09:15 | G |
GNSO - COMMERCIAL STAKEHOLDERS GROUP (CSG)
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
|
08:00 – 09:15 | G |
Non For-Profit Operational Concerns Constituency (NPOC)
Aurora Hall
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
|
08:00 – 10:30 | S |
SSAC Meeting 1 [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
08:00 – 15:00 |
ASO/NRO Work Session [C]
Veranda 3
Staff Leaders: Carlos Reyes |
||
08:15 – 09:15 |
GAC Human Rights and International WG Meeting
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
09:00 – 10:30 | G |
ccNSO Members Meeting Day 2 (Part 1)
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Kimberly Carlson |
|
09:15 – 09:30 | G |
GAC Human Rights and International Law Working Group Presentation to the GAC
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
09:15 – 10:30 |
At-Large Leadership Work Session (Part 2)
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
||
09:15 – 10:30 |
GNSO Non Commercial Users Constituency NCUC
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
||
09:30 – 10:30 |
GAC meeting with the GNSO
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
10:30 – 10:45 | N |
AM Coffee Break | Aula and Veranda Foyers
Piazza
|
|
10:45 – 12:00 |
CWG Stewarship, CCWG Accountability and GAC Next Steps (2nd Session)
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
10:45 – 12:00 | G |
ccNSO Members Meeting Day 2 (Part 2)
Veranda 2
Staff: Kimberly Carlson |
|
10:45 – 12:00 | S |
SSAC Meeting 2 [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
10:45 – 12:00 | W |
ALAC Outreach and Engagement Subcommittee
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
|
10:45 – 12:00 | W |
GNSO – New gTLD Subsequent Procedures PDP Working Group (Part 1)
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
12:00 – 12:30 | G |
Funding for the Independent GAC Secretariat
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
12:00 – 13:30 | W |
At-Large Review Working Party
Aurora Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
|
12:30 – 13:30 |
EU Commission meeting [C]
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
12:30 – 13:30 |
GAC Leadership lunch meeting [C]
Restaurant Hall 1
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
12:30 – 13:30 |
GNSO: Commercial Stakeholder Group Cross-Constituency Lunch w/ Contracted Parties [C]
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Glen de Saint Gery |
||
12:30 – 13:30 | W |
Thick Whois Policy Implementation - Meeting with the IRT: Session 1 of 2
Veranda 1
Staff Leaders: Dennis Chang |
|
13:30 – 13:45 |
Review Point for Communique Drafting
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
13:30 – 15:00 |
At-Large NARALO Monthly Meeting
Aurora Hall
Staff Leaders: Silvia Vivanco |
||
13:30 – 15:00 |
Joint AFRALO-AfrICANN Meeting
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Silvia Vivanco |
||
13:30 – 15:00 | G |
ccNSO Members Meeting Day 2 (Part 3)
Veranda 2
Staff: Kimberly Carlson |
|
13:30 – 15:00 | S |
SSAC Meeting 3 [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
13:30 – 15:00 | W |
GNSO – New gTLD Subsequent Procedures PDP Working Group (Part 2)
Hall B
|
|
13:45 – 15:00 |
GAC Operating Principles Review Working Group Presentation to GAC Plenary
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
15:00 – 15:15 | N |
PM Coffee Break | Aula and Helsinki Foyers
Piazza
|
|
15:00 – 15:45 | G |
GAC Commonwealth meeting
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
15:15 – 16:45 | G |
Cross-Community Session: Country and Other Geographic Names Forum
Hall A
Staff: Bart Boswinkel |
|
17:00 – 18:30 | C |
Cross-Community Session: Draft Framework of Principles for Future CCWGs
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Mary Wong |
|
17:00 – 18:45 |
GAC PSWG Meeting
Restaurant Hall 1
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
18:30 – 19:30 | N |
Chairman's Reception
Piazza
Staff Leaders: Steve Crocker |
|
18:30 – 20:00 |
GNSO Council Prep Session [C]
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Marika Konings |
ICANN56View Full Schedule: icann562016.sched.org | |||
June 30 • Thursday | |||
07:30 – 08:30 |
Board Morning Briefing [C]
Restaurant Hall 3
|
||
08:00 – 09:00 | W |
At-Large Capacity Building Working Group
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
|
08:00 – 09:00 | W |
At-Large Technology Taskforce
Aurora Hall
Staff Leaders: Ariel Liang |
|
08:00 – 10:30 | S |
SSAC Meeting 1 [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
08:00 – 10:30 | W |
GNSO Review of All Rights Protection Mechanisms (RPMs) in All gTLDs PDP Working Group
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Mary Wong |
|
08:00 – 13:00 | G |
Registration Hours
Aula Foyer
|
|
08:15 – 09:15 |
GAC participation in NomCom Working Group Meeting
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
09:15 – 09:30 | G |
GAC Participation in NomCom Working Group presentation to the GAC
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
09:15 – 10:30 |
At-Large Leadership Work Session
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
||
09:15 – 10:30 |
RSSAC Wrap-Up Session [C]
Restaurant Hall 3
Staff Leaders: Carlos Reyes |
||
09:15 – 11:00 | W |
Thick Whois Policy Implementation - Meeting with the IRT: Session 2 of 2
Veranda 1
Staff Leaders: Dennis Chang |
|
09:30 – 10:00 | G |
IGO/INGO Names and Acronyms Protections
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
10:00 – 10:30 |
GAC meeting with the SSAC
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
10:30 – 10:45 | N |
AM Coffee Break | Aula and Veranda Foyers
Piazza
|
|
10:45 – 11:00 |
Review points for Communique input
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
10:45 – 12:00 |
RSSAC and OCTO [C]
Restaurant Hall 3
Staff Leaders: Carlos Reyes |
||
10:45 – 12:00 | G |
ccNSO Council Meeting
Veranda 2
Staff: Kimberly Carlson |
|
10:45 – 12:00 | S |
SSAC Meeting 2 [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
10:45 – 12:30 |
At-Large Leadership Wrap Up Session Part 1
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
||
10:45 – 12:30 | G |
GNSO Council Public Meeting
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Marika Konings |
|
11:00 – 12:30 |
GAC Communique Drafting Session
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
12:30 – 13:30 |
EU Commission meeting [C]
Veranda 2
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
12:30 – 13:30 |
GAC Leadership lunch meeting [C]
Restaurant Hall 1
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
13:30 – 14:00 |
Review of Format and Outcomes of Meeting B, Planning for Meeting C
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
13:30 – 15:00 |
At-Large Leadership Wrap Up Session Part 2
Terrace Hall
Staff Leaders: Heidi Ullrich |
||
13:30 – 15:00 | G |
GNSO Wrap-Up Session
Hall B
Staff Leaders: Marika Konings |
|
13:30 – 15:00 | S |
SSAC Meeting 3 [C]
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Julie Hedlund |
|
15:00 – 15:15 | N |
PM Coffee Break | Aula Foyer
Piazza
|
|
15:00 – 15:45 |
GAC HRIL WG and CCWP joint session
Veranda 4
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
||
15:15 – 16:45 | C |
Cross-Community Session: Workload Scheduling and Management
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Olof Nordling |
|
17:00 – 18:30 | C |
ICANN56 Policy Forum Wrap-Up & Looking Ahead to ICANN57
Hall A
Staff Leaders: Tanzanica |
|
18:30 – 20:00 | N |
ICANN56 Wrap-Up Reception
Piazza
|