Request an Invitation Letter


Citizens of the following countries do not require visa to enter Argentina for tourism or family visits.

Visits not exceeding 90 days: United States (reciprocity fee), Germany, Andorra, Armenia, Australia (reciprocity fee), Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada (reciprocity fee) , Colombia, Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, Chile, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong (HKSAR passport holders), Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, Nicaragua, Norway, New Zealand, Netherlands, Panama, Paraguay , Peru, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Romania, Russian Federation, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Santa Lucia, Holy See Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Serbia, Singapore, South Africa , Sweden, Switzerland, Suriname, Thailand, Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine and Uruguay.

Visits not exceeding 60 days: Venezuela

Visits not exceeding 30 days: Grenada, Hong Kong (BNO British passport), Jamaica and Malaysia.

If your country is not listed above, please check Tourist Visas.

You can also check this website for more information about your country:

NOTE: Citizens from countries that have to pay a Reciprocity Fee must pay it in their own country. Payment on Argentinean airports is no longer available.

Reciprocity Fee

The Argentine National Immigration Directorate(DNM) has launched a new online method of payment to enable payment of the reciprocity fee via credit card. Travellers can now pay this fee through the Provincia Pagos payment system.

US, Australian and Canadian citizens MUST pay the reciprocity fee before entering Argentina by accessing the following websites: and

How Can I Pay the Reciprocity Fee Online?

  1. Register at and obtain an entry code.

  2. Complete the form including personal and credit card details. This information and the entry code will be sent electronically to the DNM.

  3. After payment is processed, print the receipt.

  4. Upon arrival in Argentina, go to the DNM Office and present the printed receipt.

  5. The receipt will be scanned by DNM staff and the data will be validated to enable entry to Argentina.

Instructions on how to pay the Reciprocity Fee Online:

Tourist Visas

  1. Passport or travel document: must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the intended date of entry and have at least one completely free page left for the visa.

  2. 2 (TWO) completed application forms: all questions must be answered. Download form, print it twice and complete them

  3. 1 recent passport style photograph

  4. Evidence of your immigration status in the U.S.: (if not a U.S. national) i.e. Alien Registration Card, Advance Parole Document, Employment Authorization Card, valid visa, valid forms IAP66, I-94 / I-20 (signed on the reverse by designated school official). Please provide original documents plus copies.

  5. Evidence of funds: credit card and bank statements of the last six months. Please provide original documents plus copies.

  6. Itinerary: roundtrip flight ticket.

  7. Fee: US$ 50 (free for India and Morocco nationals). Fees shall be paid by money order only (make it payable to the "Consulate General of Argentina in New York"). We do not accept cash or checks.

  8. Letter from your employer in the U.S. confirming that you are currently employed by the company, for how long, as well as your wage or yearly salary. If you own the business, please add a copy of your business' official registration and last tax return including the check providing the corresponding payment. The letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge notarized. Download employment letter sample [DOC 24 KB].

  9. Interview: All visa applicants without exception are requested to present themselves in person for an interview with a consular officer.

    Applicants may be required to provide additional information and documents including the original flight ticket and/or to pay a higher processing fee (up to US$ 100). Failure to provide any of the documents and information requested may delay the processing of your application. You are advised to contact our offices at least thirty (30) days prior to the proposed date of departure to avoid inconveniences.

    In accordance with the relevant law of the Argentine Republic and the international practice, the Consul is entitled to refuse the visa