What type of U.S. visa will you need?

If you are planning business-related travel to the United States on a temporary basis, it is important to have information about the type of nonimmigrant visa you will need for travel. The purpose of your intended travel and other facts regarding your plans will determine what type of visa is required under immigration law. This flier is a resource that will help you learn about the visa process in general, so that you will better understand the different steps involved.

Business Visitor Visa (B-1) - For business-specific purposes

The chart below is an overview of key groupings of temporary business related travel permitted on business visitor visas (Note: This is not comprehensive. For other travel permitted under a business visitor visa (B-1), click here.

  Purpose of Your Travel About Your Temporary VisitConference, meeting, trade show, or business event attendeeWill receive no salary or income from a U.S based company/entity. For scientific, educational, professional or business purposes.Exposition or trade show employees of foreign exhibitors at international fairs (excludes government representatives)Will receive no salary or income from a U.S. based company/entity. Will plan, assemble, dismantle, maintain, or be employed in connection with exhibits at international fairs or expositions.Lecturer or speakerNo salary or income from a U.S. based company/entity, other than expenses incidental to the visit. If honorarium will be received, activities can last no longer than nine days at any single institution or organization; payment must be offered by an institution or organization described in INA 212(q); honorarium is for services conducted for the benefit of the institution or entity; and visa applicant will not have accepted such payment or expenses from more than five institutions or organizations over the last six months.ResearcherIndependent research, no salary/income from a U.S. based source, or benefit to U.S. institution.

Next Steps - What You Must Do -

If your purpose of planned travel and facts about your visit fits within the description above, the next step is to schedule a visa interview appointment and apply for a visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad, generally in your country of residence.

How to Apply for a Visa

• Learn more about how to apply for a business visitor visa (B-1).
• Check on visa wait times for an interview appointment.
Locate a U.S. Embassy or Consulate worldwide: find out how to pay the visa application fee, make an interview appointment, and learn much more.

Important Note: When applying for a visa, you will need to meet all requirements for the visa for which you are applying. The consular officer at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you will apply for your visa will determine eligibility for a visa, including type of visa required, based on your application, interview, individual facts presented, and on U.S. immigration law.